Pulp mills and sawmills in Malaysia
WoodComp tracks 23 facilities in Malaysia, with capacity, status and location as open data. Malaysia holds 18.9 M ha of forest, 57 % of its land area, led by Kelat and Medang.
Wood supply
- Forest area
- 18.9 M ha 57 % of land area
- Standing volume
- 4.0 bn m3 growing stock, over bark
- Industrial roundwood
- 14.8 M m3/y production
Forest types
share of forest area- Primary 5.8 % · 1.1 M ha
- Other naturally regenerating 81.8 % · 15.4 M ha
- Other planted 6.0 % · 1.1 M ha
- Plantation 6.5 % · 1.2 M haone or two species, one age class
Tree species
share of growing stock- Kelat 12.4 %
- Medang 11.5 %
- Kedondong 6.1 %
- Meranti seraya 3.9 %
- Meranti tembaga 2.6 %
- Other species 63.5 %
All 10 reported species
- Kelat12.4 %474 M m3Syzygium spp.
- Medang11.5 %438 M m3Cinnamomum spp.
- Kedondong6.1 %233 M m3Canarium spp.
- Meranti seraya3.9 %149 M m3Shorea curtisii
- Meranti tembaga2.6 %100 M m3Shorea leprosula
- Meranti bukit2.2 %84 M m3Shorea platyclados
- Kempas, Tualang1.9 %73 M m3Koompassia spp.
- Nyatoh1.8 %69 M m3Palaquium spp.
- Meranti kepong1.8 %68 M m3Shorea ovalis
- Meranti nemesu1.7 %64 M m3Shorea pauciflora
Forest, species and production figures: FAO FRA 2025 and FAOSTAT (2024-2025).
Key figures
- Pulp mills
- 0
- Sawmills
- 0
- Operating
- 23
- Operating pulp capacity
- 0
- Sawn timber capacity
- -
Data last updated 2026-10-21.
Report a missing millKnow a mill we have not listed?
How to cite
WoodComp (). Pulp mills and sawmills in Malaysia. WoodComp facility database, version 2026-10. Accessed the date you retrieved it. https://woodcomp.world/countries/malaysiaData © WoodComp, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Attribution required.