WoodComp

Pulp mills and sawmills in Malaysia

WoodComp tracks 23 facilities in Malaysia, with capacity, status and location as open data. Malaysia holds 18.9 M ha of forest, 57 % of its land area, led by Kelat and Medang.

Wood supply

Forest area
18.9 M ha 57 % of land area
Standing volume
4.0 bn m3 growing stock, over bark
Industrial roundwood
14.8 M m3/y production

Forest types

share of forest area
  • Primary 5.8 % · 1.1 M ha
  • Other naturally regenerating 81.8 % · 15.4 M ha
  • Other planted 6.0 % · 1.1 M ha
  • Plantation 6.5 % · 1.2 M haone or two species, one age class

Tree species

share of growing stock
  • Kelat 12.4 %
  • Medang 11.5 %
  • Kedondong 6.1 %
  • Meranti seraya 3.9 %
  • Meranti tembaga 2.6 %
  • Other species 63.5 %
All 10 reported species
  • Kelat12.4 %474 M m3Syzygium spp.
  • Medang11.5 %438 M m3Cinnamomum spp.
  • Kedondong6.1 %233 M m3Canarium spp.
  • Meranti seraya3.9 %149 M m3Shorea curtisii
  • Meranti tembaga2.6 %100 M m3Shorea leprosula
  • Meranti bukit2.2 %84 M m3Shorea platyclados
  • Kempas, Tualang1.9 %73 M m3Koompassia spp.
  • Nyatoh1.8 %69 M m3Palaquium spp.
  • Meranti kepong1.8 %68 M m3Shorea ovalis
  • Meranti nemesu1.7 %64 M m3Shorea pauciflora

Forest, species and production figures: FAO FRA 2025 and FAOSTAT (2024-2025).

Key figures

Pulp mills
0
Sawmills
0
Operating
23
Operating pulp capacity
0
Sawn timber capacity
-

Data last updated 2026-10-21.

Report a missing millKnow a mill we have not listed?

MillRaw materialStatusCapacity
Bac-Detik Biomass (Kg Gajah) PerakPellet plantBac-Detik Biomass (Kg Gajah)-Operating12 000 t/y pellets
BE Green Biomass Kluang (Kluang, Johor)Pellet plantBE Green Biomass-Operating60 000 t/y pellets
Bio Eneco Port Klang (Port Klang, Selangor)Pellet plantBio Eneco-Operating60 000 t/y pellets
Bio Wood E&R PahangPellet plantBio Wood E&R-Operating30 000 t/y pellets
Builders Biomass JohorPellet plantBuilders Biomass-Operating60 000 t/y pellets
Cluster Bio Energy Klang (Klang, Selangor)Pellet plantCluster Bio Energy-Operating36 000 t/y pellets
Detik Aturan (Pahang) Pekan (Pekan, Pahang)Pellet plantDetik Aturan (Pahang)-Operating18 000 t/y pellets
Detik Aturan Kuala Selangor (Kuala Selangor, Selangor)Pellet plantDetik Aturan-Operating36 000 t/y pellets
Espek Dungun (Dungun, Terengganu)Pellet plantEspek-Operating18 000 t/y pellets
Excel Energy Global Petaling Jaya (Petaling Jaya, Selangor)Pellet plantExcel Energy Global-Operating16 000 t/y pellets
GGS Plant West MalaysiaPellet plantGGS Plant-Operating36 000 t/y pellets
Green Pellet (Sarawak)Pellet plantGreen Pellet Sarawak Sdn Bhd-Operating120 000 t/y pellets
Hailee PenangPellet plantHailee-Operating50 000 t/y pellets
NS landmark Gemencheh (Gemencheh, Negeri Sembilan)Pellet plantNS landmark-Operating35 000 t/y pellets
Pearl Agro Klang (Klang, Selangor)Pellet plantPearl Agro-Operating13 000 t/y pellets
Premium Green Energy (M) Sdn Bhd (Sdn Bhd, Senggarang Batu Pahat, Johor)Pellet plantPremium Green Energy (M)-Operating20 000 t/y pellets
Rainbow Pellet Mentakab (Mentakab, Pahang)Pellet plantWWW Rainbow Sdn Bhd-Operating288 000 t/y pellets
Shin Yang Group Miri (Miri, Sarawak)Pellet plantShin Yang Group-Operating40 000 t/y pellets
Shinheung Bio Kuala Langat (Kuala Langat, Selangor)Pellet plantShinheung Bio-Operating30 000 t/y pellets
Techniray Bukit Mertajam (Bukit Mertajam, Penang)Pellet plantTechniray-Operating12 000 t/y pellets
TG Quantum Klang (Klang, Selangor)Pellet plantTG Quantum-Operating10 000 t/y pellets
TreeOne MegaPellet Sdn. Bhd. Bintulu (Bintulu, Sarawak)Pellet plantTreeOne MegaPellet Sdn. Bhd.-Operating120 000 t/y pellets
Venus Resources Sdn. Bhd. Jerantut (Jerantut, Pahang)Pellet plantVenus Resources Sdn. Bhd.-Operating120 000 t/y pellets

How to cite

WoodComp (). Pulp mills and sawmills in Malaysia. WoodComp facility database, version 2026-10. Accessed the date you retrieved it. https://woodcomp.world/countries/malaysia

Data © WoodComp, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0. Attribution required.